Strativity

Global +1 201 808 8500

PRIVACY POLICY

Strativity Group, Inc.

 

Last modified: 10-09-2014

Introduction

Strativity Group Inc. (“Strativity”, also referred to below as “we” “our” and “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through compliance with this policy.

We have prepared this privacy policy to explain to you our practices regarding information that we gather via our websites, including strativity.com and cemcertification.com (collectively, the “Website”). Please read this privacy policy carefully, and if you have any questions, feel free to contact us using the information provided at the end of this privacy policy. By using the Website, you agree to the practices described in this privacy policy.

Personal Information That We Collect

The Website collects personally identifiable information from you that you specifically and voluntarily provide to us as you use the Website. Such information might include your name, company affiliation, job title, email address, country of residence as well as other types of information. You may choose to provide such information to us in order to subscribe for newsletters or to access other products or services provided by us and our business partners. If you choose to purchase any products or services through the Website, you may also be asked to provide us with your payment information as a condition to such purchase. If you contact us, for example by sending us an email, we may retain copies of your correspondence (including your email address).

As you navigate through the Website, we may also collect standard internet log information, including your IP address, operating system, browser type, language, access times and referring website addresses. We may collect this information to enhance the Website and facilitate improved navigation. For these purposes, we (or our services providers) may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on the hard drive of your computer. Use of cookies help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Website. Pages of the Website may contain electronic images known as web beacons that permit us to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics. Web beacons are not used to access your personal information on the Website and are only used to compile aggregated statistics concerning use of the Website.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, in the following ways:

  • To present the Website and its contents in a suitable and effective manner.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

We may also use your information, or permit selected third parties to use your information, to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or to provide your information to third parties for marketing purposes, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose personal information that you provide via the Website to our subsidiaries and affiliates and to contractors and service providers we use to support our business. In the event of merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of Strativity’s assets, personal information held by us about our customers will be among the assets transferred to the buyer.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with any court order or other legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use.

Access

If you wish to access, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us, please send an email to privacy@strativity.com.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to privacy@strativity.com or write us at: Strativity Group, Inc., 401 Hackensack Avenue, 8th Floor, Hackensack, NJ 07601.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website.

Third Party Links

The Website contains several links to third party websites. The privacy practices of the companies that operate those websites may differ from ours. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each site before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

EU and Swiss Safe Harbor

Strativity complies with the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland.  Read more about our Safe Harbor Policy.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. It is our policy not to knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@strativity.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you by e-mail or through a notice on our home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. If we update this privacy policy, your continued use of the Website (following the posting of the revised privacy policy) means that you accept and agree to the terms of the revised privacy policy.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Strativity Group, Inc.
401 Hackensack Avenue, 8th Floor
Hackensack, NJ 07601
privacy@strativity.com

 

View Strativity.com Safe Harbor Policy

View Strativity.com Terms of Use

  • Contact Strativity Group

              E-MAIL

              CONTACT FORM

              1-201-808-8500
  •